Pennine Trust

Local Governing Bodies

The Local Governing Bodies carry the Trust vision, policies and priorities forward, based on the specific qualities and community characteristics of each Academy. They support, question and challenge the Academy Leadership Team, holding them to account. 

Blacko Primary School Local Governing Body

Governor Name Type End of Office
Mr T Root  Co-opted (C) 21st July 2022
Dr P Parkin 
CEO -
Mrs K Richards Headteacher -
Mrs H Scholey Co-opted 26th February 2023
Mr S Frost Co-opted (VC) 20th November 2022
Mr B Brown  Staff 26th January 2024
Mrs E Gauntlett Co-opted 21st July 2022
Mrs H Wilson Co-opted 20th November 2022
Mrs H Swinson Co-opted 27th January 2021
Mr S Steele Co-opted 20th November 2022
Mrs E Holden Parent 1st October 2021
Miss L Thompson  Staff  26th January 2024

Colne Park High School Local Governing Body

Governor Name Type End of Office
Mr I Walker Co-opted (C) 10th July 2024
Mr A Hawthorne Co-opted (VC) 12th December 2021
Mrs C Eulert Headteacher -
Mr M Gardner Co-opted  28th March 2021
Dr P Parkin CEO -
Mr G Hollos Co-opted 14th September 2023
Cllr P White Co-opted 10th October 2021
Mr A Robertson Parent 6th December 2021
Mrs K Clark Parent 2nd October 2023
Mrs J Crowson Parent 6th December 2021
Mr M Stone Co -opted 2nd September 2023

Laneshaw Bridge Primary School Local Governing Body

Governor Name Type End of Office
Mr M Harrison Co-opted (C) 31st December 2023
Mrs J Sharples Headteacher -
Dr P Parkin CEO -
Mrs K Clark Co-opted 17th May 2022
Mrs J Gorman Co-opted 17th May 2022
Miss N Holding Parent (VC) 22nd May 2021
Miss C Whitaker Staff 31st August 2024
Mrs K Wood Staff 1st September 2022

Lord Street Primary School Local Governing Body

Governor Name Type End of Office
Mrs A Denton Co-opted (C) 27th June 2024
Mr D Hetherington Headteacher -
Dr P Parkin Co-opted 5th December 2022
Mr D Clegg Co-opted 30th November 2020
Mrs G Clegg Co-opted 20th March 2021
Mrs J Crowson Co-opted (VC) 20th March 2021
Mrs L Brunton Parent 9th October 2021
Mrs C Birkett Staff 30th January 2021
Mr S Cross Staff 2nd November 2022

*The Chair is indicated in the tables as (C) and Vice-Chair is indicated as (VC).